Privacy Policy

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) regulates the protection of personal data on physical persons and supervision over the collection, processing and use of personal data in the EU. The purpose of the personal data protection is the protection of private life and other human rights and fundamental freedoms in the collection, processing and use of personal data.

"Personal Data" means all data relating to an individual ("data subject") whose identity has been identified or can be identified; an individual whose identity can be identified is a person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by identifiers such as name, identification number, location data, network identifier, or by one or more factors that are physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual.

"Processing" means any procedure or set of procedures performed on personal data or on personal data sets, whether automated or non-automated means such as collecting, recording, organizing, structuring, storing, adapting or modifying, retrieving, inspecting, using, disclosure by transfer, spreading, or otherwise making available, synchronizing or combining, limiting, deleting or destroying.

GDPR

Controller and legal framework

Tim Kabel d.o.o., as the Controller of processing your data, respects your privacy and undertakes to protect your personal information. Data collection and retention shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Act), Implementing Law The General Data Protection Regulations (NN 42/2018) and other regulations regulating the subject matter, and are applicable in the Republic of Croatia.

Purpose of Collecting Personal Data at Tim Kabel d.o.o.

In contact with you, we may ask you to share your personal information with us for the following purposes:

  • save your data for future interaction and communication with Tim Kabel d.o.o .;
  • receive information on services and news at Tim Kabel d.o.o. (Newsletter).

 

When interacting with Tim Kabel d.o.o. as a client, supplier or business partner, we will ask you to share your personal information with us for the following purposes:

  • answering questions or solving business requests;
  • communications;
  • customer relationship management;
  • providing access to information.

Personal information Tim Kabel d.o.o. could collect

When interacting with Tim Kabel d.o.o. as a client, supplier or business partner, by email or on the web we can collect the following information:

  • name and surname;
  • email address;
  • business / phone number;
  • business address;
  • the name and address of the company you are working for;
  • function in the company;
  • personal details that may be relevant to your business relationship as your professional experience.

 

In general, we only process your personal information for the purposes we have informed you. No personal data mentioned above may be used or made available to third parties, except in cases where special law allows or is necessary for the purpose of performing contractual obligations.

Methods of collecting personal data

Methods of collecting personal data in Tim Kabel d.o.o.:

  • communication with Tim Kabel d.o.o. (may be related to the service, through the inquiry or request you have sent us);
  • communication with some of the employees of Tim Kabel d.o.o. by e-mail, by telephone or by post;
  • ordering services;
  • subscribing to the Tim Kabel d.o.o newsletter

 

When you communicate with Tim Kabel as a client, supplier or business partner, the data is also collected:

  • by concluding a cooperation agreement;
  • providing services to Tim Kabel d.o.o .;
  • through communication with Tim Kabel d.o.o;
  • developing partnerships;
  • when accessing the business premises of Tim Kabel d.o.o .;
  • participating in fairs, events or promotions.

 

If you do not want Tim Kabel d.o.o. to use personal information that you have not provided yourself, you can contact us at This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it at any time.

Sharing personal information with others

We may share your personal information with service providers, business partners and other third parties, in accordance with applicable law.

When you communicate with Tim Kabel d.o.o. as a client, supplier or business partner, Tim Kabel d.o.o. may disclose the personal information available in the reports and other materials provided to you and / or your company for the purpose of co-operation with another business partner and / or supplier.

If our law requires to obtain your consent or for some other reason we feel that your consent is required under certain circumstances, we will ask you before sharing your personal information.

After you provide us with your personal information, you can update, modify or request their deletion by sending an e-mail to This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it . In the same way, you can also ask about other privacy concerns or send your complaints about privacy breaches.

In the commercial messages that are sent to you, you will be able to unsubscribe from the list of recipients.

What are your rights?

We want to get you to know better so that we can provide you with a better service, while respecting your choices regarding the way we use your personal information.

  • Right to delete - you have a right to have incomplete, incorrect, unnecessary or outdated personal data about you deleted or updated
  • Withdraw your consent - your right to cancel, in full or in part, without consequences and explanation, to withdraw you consent for Tim Kabel to process your personal data. You can file a withdrawal in person, by mail at Savska cesta 103, 10360 Sesvete or by e-mail at This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Access to personal information

Tim Kabel, as the Controller, implements appropriate technical and organizational measures to enable the effective application of the data protection principles and only the personal data necessary for each particular purpose of processing are processed. These measures ensure that personal data processing is available to a limited number of individuals.

Extent

On the Tim Kabel d.o.o. web site you can find links to other websites with useful information. Such web sites may operate independently of Tim Kabel d.o.o. and can have their own privacy statement. We strongly encourage you to review them to find out how your personal information may be processed because we are not responsible for the content of the site that is not owned or managed by Tim Kabel Ltd., nor for their use or privacy policies .

Please note that we accept and seriously understand our responsibility for the protection of personal information that you entrust us from loss, abuse, or unauthorized access.

Please read this document carefully to get familiar with the terms and conditions of your use of your personal data in Tim Kabel d.o.o. as Controller.


TIM Kabel Recent

TK Open 2018

TK Open 2018The eighth edition of the TK Open.

Read more...

A successfully completed EU project

Europska Unija, Zajedno do fondova EU Tim Kabel has successfully completed a project as part of the Competence and development of SMEs competition

Read more...

MEE Dubai 2018

Middle East Electricity 2018 Tim Kabel’s 7th exhibition at MEE Dubai.

Read more...



TIM Kabel - O nama